Kilmartin Church Cross 87

Cross (14th Century) - (15th Century)

Classification Cross (14th Century) - (15th Century)

Site Number NR89NW 8.07

• Parish Kilmartin

Field Visit (August 1992)

(87) Church, formerly in churchyard. Head and upper part of small free-standing cross, lacking the top arm. It is O.61m in surviving height by 0.45m across the arms, the tapered shaft is O. 27m wide below the cross-head, and the thickness is 80mm. The angles of the shaft bear roll-mouldings separated by nailhead-ornament on the edges, which are continued by triple-beaded concave brackets having discs at both ends and supporting the cross-arms. Within these mouldings there is a plain cross with square armpits, outlined on both faces by a continuous incised margin; the surviving lower armpits are sunk, within the brackets, but the piercing of the left one appears to be accidental. On one face there is I37U the figure of the Crucified Saviour, complete except for part of the head but much worn, with straight arms slightly raised and head inclined to His right. The posture of the figure resembles that on the cross formerly at Kilmichael Glassary (No.69,22), and traces of one upper bracket indicate that the cross-head was a simpler version of the one at Kilfinan (No.61,13). (PSAS, 61 (1926-7), fig.l9 on p.l59; Steer and Bannerman, Monumental Sculpture, fig.7,5 on p.33 Loch Awe school, 14th-15th century.

RCAHMS 1992, visited August 1992

Note (24 April 2024)

The three carved stones in the care of Historic Environment Scotland (RCAHMS 4, 87, 89) formally referred to as the Kilmartin Crosses have been permanently relocated from Kilmartin Church (Canmore ID 39532) to Kilmartin Museum (Canmore ID 134395).

Information from HES (SCS) 24 April 2024”