Date August 1992

(87) Church, formerly in churchyard. Head and upper part of small free-standing cross, lacking the top arm. It is O.61m in surviving height by 0.45m across the arms, the tapered shaft is O. 27m wide below the cross-head, and the thickness is 80mm. The angles of the shaft bear roll-mouldings separated by nailhead-ornament on the edges, which are continued by triple-beaded concave brackets having discs at both ends and supporting the cross-arms. Within these mouldings there is a plain cross with square armpits, outlined on both faces by a continuous incised margin; the surviving lower armpits are sunk, within the brackets, but the piercing of the left one appears to be accidental. On one face there is I37U the figure of the Crucified Saviour, complete except for part of the head but much worn, with straight arms slightly raised and head inclined to His right. The posture of the figure resembles that on the cross formerly at Kilmichael Glassary (No.69,22), and traces of one upper bracket indicate that the cross-head was a simpler version of the one at Kilfinan (No.61,13). (PSAS, 61 (1926-7), fig.l9 on p.l59; Steer and Bannerman, Monumental Sculpture, fig.7,5 on p.33 Loch Awe school, 14th-15th century.

RCAHMS 1992, visited August 1992