Islay, Bridgend, Borraichill Mor

Field System (Prehistoric)(Possible), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Islay, Bridgend, Borraichill Mor

Classification Field System (Prehistoric)(Possible), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR36SW 17

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

At NR 3136 6470, adjacent to early modern cultivation is a hut circle, measuring 6.5m diameter within a turf and heather-covered wall spread to 2.0m wide and 0.7m maximum height. The entrance is in the south-east arc. Some 50.0 to 60.0m distant, from the hut are the remains of a probable contemporary orthostatic wall.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J M) 24 August 1979.

Field Visit (May 1980)

NR 313 647. In an area of heather-covered, peaty moorland to the SE of Borraichill Mor, there are two hut-circles (see also NR36SW 18), one of them apparently set to one side of a roughly rectangular enclosure measuring 150m by 70m and built of upright stones. This hut is about 6.5m in internal diameter within a wall now represented by a stony bank 2m thick and 0.7m high, with an entrance on the SE side. Several outer facing-stones are visible.

Visited May 1980

Measured Survey (1980)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut-circles and field system at Borraichill Mor at a scale of 1:1000. The site plan was redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 247.2). The hut circles were surveyed at 1:200 but unpublished.