Mill Of Benholm

Grain Mill (18th Century), Watermill (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Benholm
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

Mill of Benholm (disused) [NAT]

(Location cited as NO 807 691). Benholm Mill, 18th century, altered 1817. A small two-storey rubble building on an L plan, with an asbestos-roofed kiln. The two pairs of stones are driven by a six-spoke wood and iron overshot wheel about 2ft 6ins (0.76m) wide by 10ft (3.05m) diameter. There is a concrete dam.

See also Brotherton Estate KCD/19

ARCHITECTS: Walker & Duncan (additions), 1899.

PLANS - F.A.M. MacDonald collection

Walker & Duncan 1899 - 1 sheet plans & section showing additions.

A water-powered grain mill dating from the 18th century, with later alterations, restored and preserved by Kincardine & Deeside District Council, and maintained latterly as a tourist attraction by Aberdeenshire Council. It comprises a collection of associated rubble-built buildings with slate roofs, at the heart of which is the mill itself, and its mill pond. The mill is a two-storeyed building built on an 'L' plan, with its overshot water wheel situated on its E side driving the grain milling machinery within.

Information from RCAHMS

(MKO) 2002

Site Management (11 May 2023)

Rare survival of small 2- storey, L-plan, water-powered, piend-roofed, working meal mill with attached kiln and outside overshot wheel and interior in full working order (2009). Rural mill complex on sheltered site beside Burn of Benholm below weirs at confluence with Castle Burn to NW. Site comprises mill dam and lade, former miller's house (café), byre (toilets), barn (workshop) and old grain store (miller's office) all converted but retaining traditional appearance. Snecked rubble with roughly squared dressings, some timber lintels and brick infill.

MILL: single storey entrance elevation to N with door breaking eaves under catslide roof in bay to left of centre, small window abutting eaves to right and evidence of kiln extension at outer right; further tiny opening close to ground at left. 2-storey S (burn) elevation with distinctive kiln stonework at left, door with lintel carved 'William Davidson 1817' at right and projecting bay at pouter right. Water wheel at E.(Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Publication Account (2013)

Small grain mill dated 1711 and 1817, subsequently altered. Stopping commercial work on the death of the last miller Lindsay Watson in 1982, it was heavily restored to working order in 1987-1995 by Kincardine and Deeside District Council. New timber and iron overshot 12ft (3.7m) wheel. The roofing changed from Carmyllie-type slate to Welsh. The kiln was once detached, but later in the C19th one was attached to the mill by butt joints with a revolving, now fixed and square, kiln vent. Open to the public as a tea room that delivers training in catering and in horticulture (01561 361969). An 18th century stone arched bridge is to the north near Benholm Kirk, and another was bypassed in 1931-2 by a reinforced concrete arched bridge, F A MacDonald and Partners, 102ft span with castellated parapets. It is accessible from the mill visitors’ car park.

Ref: guidebook by Lesley Miller, 1996, the Mills Archive and its own website.

M Watson, 2013