Glenfarquar Castle

Castle (Medieval), Moat (Medieval)

• Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

(NO 7179 8044) Glenfarquhar Castle (NR) (Remains of) Moat (NR)

OS 6" map, Kincardineshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

The foundations of this castle, described by Jervise (1861) as having been an embattled fortalice, have disappeared, the stones having been used to build the Mains of Glenfarquhar a few years before 1864. The moat around the castle is still traceable (Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1864).

Above the stable door of the Mains is a stone inscribed SAF 1674 DHG, and dated 1857, which came from the castle. (The date 1857 is presumably when the Mains was built.)

Name Book 1864; A Jervise 1861; W Cramond 1894.

The amorphous footings of a wall, about 6.0m long, are all that remain of Glenfarquhar Castle, within the remains of a moat of which the whole of the N side, and part of the E survive. Part of the W side is filled with debris, and it course is still visible, but the remainder of the moat is completely ploughed out. Where best preserved in the N it is about 7.0m wide and 1.0m deep, with its inner side retained by a revetting wall, now largely destroyed. The date-stone from the castle survives at the Mains of Glenfarquhar.

Visited by OS (NKB) 12 December 1969.

Listed.

Scottish Castle Survey 1988; N Bogdan and I B D Bryce 1991.

Field Visit (March 1982)

Glenfarquhar Castle NO 717 804 NO78SW 2

All that can be seen of Glenfarquhar Castle, which is situated 120m SW of Mains of Glenfarquhar farmhouse, are three sides of a rectilinear enclosure (up to 41 m across) defended by a ditch. On the W there are the footings of a wall which originally may have continued around the perimeter. A datestone of 1671 built into the SW wall of Mains of Glenfarquhar steading, possibly came from the castle, as may another stone (not located) which bore the date 1674.

RCAHMS 1982, visited March 1982

(Name Book, Kincardine, No. 9, p. 40; Jervise 1885, i, 144)