(NO 7179 8044) Glenfarquhar Castle (NR) (Remains of) Moat (NR)

OS 6" map, Kincardineshire, 2nd ed., (1904)

The foundations of this castle, described by Jervise (1861) as having been an embattled fortalice, have disappeared, the stones having been used to build the Mains of Glenfarquhar a few years before 1864. The moat around the castle is still traceable (Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1864).

Above the stable door of the Mains is a stone inscribed SAF 1674 DHG, and dated 1857, which came from the castle. (The date 1857 is presumably when the Mains was built.)

Name Book 1864; A Jervise 1861; W Cramond 1894.

The amorphous footings of a wall, about 6.0m long, are all that remain of Glenfarquhar Castle, within the remains of a moat of which the whole of the N side, and part of the E survive. Part of the W side is filled with debris, and it course is still visible, but the remainder of the moat is completely ploughed out. Where best preserved in the N it is about 7.0m wide and 1.0m deep, with its inner side retained by a revetting wall, now largely destroyed. The date-stone from the castle survives at the Mains of Glenfarquhar.

Visited by OS (NKB) 12 December 1969.

Listed.