Dalladies

Cist(S) (Prehistoric), Cremation(S) (Prehistoric), Cremation Pit (Prehistoric), Cup Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Human Remains (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Long Barrow (Neolithic), Beaker (Pottery)(Bronze Age), Food Vessel (Pottery)(Bronze Age), Knife (Flint)(Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Fettercairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

NO66NW 27 6276 6737.

(NO 6276 6737) An intact long barrow first recognised by Dr Wilfred Dally of Edzell and being excavated in advance of destruction.

Before excavation the barrow appeared to be an unploughed, grass-covered mound some 65m long, 18m wide at the E end and 9m at the W, with a maximum height of 2.3m towards the E.

The first of two seasons' work in September 1970 by the Dept of Archaeology, Edinburgh University, under the direction of Prof S Piggott, Miss M J Mountain and Dr T Watkins, on behalf of the DoE, was devoted to the W half of the mound. It was found that the site had initially been demarcated on N and S by two small ditches 24m apart at the E and converging to 11m apart at the W end. The mound of the barrow was composed of layered turf and top-soil derived from wide shallow lateral scrapes which partly removed the N ditch, and was revetted by a dry-stone wall along its edges, basically trapezoidal in plan but curving outwards towards the E end to a probable width of about 20m.

S Piggott 1970; (undated) information from A S Henshall to OS.

The excavation of this long barrow was completed in August 1971. Only parts of the revetting wall remain but will shortly be destroyed. The mound has been completely levelled.

Site surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R L) 18 August 1971.

(NO 6276 6737) Long Barrow (NR) (site of)

Aerial Photography (September 1970)

Oblique aerial photographs of Dalladies long barrow, taken by John Dewar in September 1970 during the excavation of the site.

Aerial Photography (July 1971)

Oblique aerial photographs of Dalladies long barrow, taken by John Dewar in July 1971 during the excavation of the site.

Dalladies ( KNC 8) NO 627 673 NO66NW 27

Before destruction by gravel-quarrying this horned long barrow (aligned ENE-WSW) measured 70m by 23m and stood to a height of 2.3m. The turf-built mound was revetted in stone and flanked by shallow ditches 1.5m wide; at the ENE end there was a crescentic facade 5m deep. Excavation revealed a multi-period mortuary structure under the NE corner of the barrow from which radiocarbon dates of 3240 ± 105 bc, 2710 ± 50 bc and 2585 ± 55 bc were obtained. The only finds from the mortuary structure were a fragment of a child's skull, a piano-convex flint knife and a cup-marked stone. Three cists and a pit containing a cremation accompanied by fragments of a Food Vessel had been placed along the crest of the barrow. The most westerly cist contained a cremation, parts of a Beaker and several flints; in the second there was a cremation and a copper or bronze object; and an unaccompanied cremation lay in the third. A pit which had been disturbed in recent times may have contained a further prehistoric burial.

(Piggott 1972; Henshall 1972, 562)

Change Of Location (30 May 2022)

Moved from original location (NO 62760 67370). Now in National Museum of Scotland Collection, Accession Number X.EO.1147.

Information from HES (SIH) 30 May 2022.

Date fieldwork completed: 02/03/2020

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location notes: National Museum of Scotland Collection, X.EO.1147

Panel notes: This carved stone was found during the excavation of the Dalladies long barrow (Canmore ID 35955) in 1975. The block was broken upon arrival at the museum and then pieced together, which why much of the filling used in this process is still visible today. The sandstone rock is quite flat, but there are three different levels resulting from breakage. Only two of these were carved. The main surface of the block, or the one that has been carved more extensively, displays nine well defined cupmarks, with diameters varying between 4 and 7.5cm, alongside random pecking. In the middle section of the rock, where the stone was flaked, there is a truncated and quite damaged area that could have been carved with a possible cupmark. The reverse side of the block features random peckmarks that seemingly sketch out a possible motif that was never fully carved. There may be one linear groove on this rock face. Overall the pecking and the motifs display good evidence of tool marks. Some areas in both sides of the block have exfoliated. Currently in the National Museum of Scotland's Collection Centre, Edinburgh