(NO 6276 6737) An intact long barrow first recognised by Dr Wilfred Dally of Edzell and being excavated in advance of destruction.

Before excavation the barrow appeared to be an unploughed, grass-covered mound some 65m long, 18m wide at the E end and 9m at the W, with a maximum height of 2.3m towards the E.

The first of two seasons' work in September 1970 by the Dept of Archaeology, Edinburgh University, under the direction of Prof S Piggott, Miss M J Mountain and Dr T Watkins, on behalf of the DoE, was devoted to the W half of the mound. It was found that the site had initially been demarcated on N and S by two small ditches 24m apart at the E and converging to 11m apart at the W end. The mound of the barrow was composed of layered turf and top-soil derived from wide shallow lateral scrapes which partly removed the N ditch, and was revetted by a dry-stone wall along its edges, basically trapezoidal in plan but curving outwards towards the E end to a probable width of about 20m.

S Piggott 1970; (undated) information from A S Henshall to OS.

The excavation of this long barrow was completed in August 1971. Only parts of the revetting wall remain but will shortly be destroyed. The mound has been completely levelled.

Site surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R L) 18 August 1971.