Chapel Cottage

Moated Site (Medieval)

• Parish Brechin
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

OS 6" map, Forfarshire and Angus, 2nd ed., (1927)

A moated enclosure adjoining Chapel cottage; the S side and angles, although defaced, of the rectangle can easily be traced. Hundreds of cartloads of stones have been removed from it. Jervise (1861), noting the Archdeacon's Barns as a curiously moated place with ditches and walls on West Drums farm, has apparently confused this site with that described on NO55NE 12.

Name Book 1861; A Jervise 1861.

Christison (1900) notes that the "moat" referred to on the OS map must have disappeared as he could see nothing "but a cottage and garden beside a square enclosure, fenced by a low mound, on the top of which was a ruined wall".

D Christison 1900.

A bank 1.5m high and topped by the overgrown remains of a stone wall is all that exists on the N and part of the E sides of this site. This bank is almost certainly modern. No trace of a ditch now exists in the surrounding cultivated field.

Visited by OS (JLD) 8 July 1958.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Chapel Cottage NO 577 572 NO55NE 10

There are no visible remains of a rectangular moated enclosure which lay immediately N of Chapel cottage.

(Name Book, Forfar, No. 11, p. 102; Christison 1900, 50).