RCAHMS: The Archaeological Sites and Monuments of Central Angus 2 (Medieval and later)

Category Project

Type Project

The records of archaeological sites included in the second RCAHMS list for Central Angus, published in 1984, was revised in April 2023. This task included updates to their location, classification and period, the creation of digital site-area polygons and the arrangement of site descriptions under a project heading. Revision was undertaken by Darroch Bratt and managed by George Geddes, HES. The text below is taken from the original report and outlines its scope and staffing.

‘This list of medieval and later sites and monuments has been prepared by Mr J R Sherriff, Montrose Museum, in conjunction with the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, and forms the companion volume to the list of pre historic and Roman sites and monuments issued in 1983 (RCAMS 1983).

The following categories have been omitted from the list: buildings eligible for listing by the Scottish Development Department as buildings of special architectural or historic interest under the Town and Country Planning Acts (Scotland); buildings in towns; roads, railways and canals; most structures of 19th century and later date.

The entries describing the monuments have been edited by Mr A Maclaren, Mr P Corser and Mr J B Stevenson of the staff of the Commission in order to bring them broadly into line with the format adopted for the Archaeological Sites and Monuments series’.