Nevay, Old Parish Church And Churchyard

Site Name Nevay, Old Parish Church And Churchyard

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Church (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Churchyard (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Nevay Old Kirk

Site Number NO34SW 1

• Council Angus
  • Parish Eassie And Nevay
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO34SW 1.00 31229 44110

NO34SW 1.01 NO 3123 4411 Cross-incised stones

NO34SW 1.02 NO c. 312 440

(NO 3123 4411) Nevay Church (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Nevay Church is rectangular on plan, measuring 53'6" x 18'6", with gables. It was probably built in the late 16th century (D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896-7). The S door lintel is inscribed 1695 with the initials D.N.; a tombstone built into its walls is dated 1597. Jervise also states that the church is dated 1651.

The church was in St Andrews diocese, and dedicated to St Neveth (G Hay 1957) St Nevydd. (Fasti Eccles Scot 1925)

A Jervise 1875-9; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1896-7; Fasti Eccles Scot 1915-61; G Hay 1957.

Field Visit (18 December 1969)

The remains of Nevay Church are as described. The gable ends stand to their original height, the N wall varies from 1.0m - 1.5m in height, and the S wall is 2.0m high. The datestone over the S doorway is concealed by ivy.

Visited by OS (W D J) 18 December 1969.

Nevay, Old Parish Church and Burial-ground NO 312 441 NO34SW 1

The ruinous remains of this church, which stands in the burial-ground at Kirkinch, may be largely of post-Reformation date, although the church of Nevay is on record in the 14th century. The parish of Nevay was united with Eassie in 1600, and about 1835 a new church was built on a site convenient to both former parishes.

RCAHMS 1984.

(Jervise 1875-9, i, 67, 68-9; Warden 1880-85, iii, 205-6; MacGibbon and Ross, 1896-7, iii, 560-2; Hay 1957, 32; Cowan 1967, 155).