Kincraig

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NH80NW 49

• Parish Alvie
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

Field Visit (7 October 2011)

This cairn lies in an area of rough grazing that is depicted as woodland on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet lxxiii). The cairn has been robbed and measures 14m in diameter. A chamber, measuring 4m from E to W by 1m from N to S is set centrally and is divided into two compartments by a single transverse slab. A number of the upright stones forming the chamber have been robbed, particularly to the NW and SE.

Visited by RCAHMS (MM, SDB) 7 October 2011

Field Visit (7 June 2012)

This heavily robbed chambered cairn is situated at the upper limit of improved pasture roughly midway between the newly constructed blacksmith’s shed and a small coniferous plantation, some 425m to the ENE of Kincraig House. The cairn lies on relatively flat ground and appears to have been terraced on the S, with the ground rising gently to the N and W and a tongue of natural outcrop extending out to the SE. Oval on plan, it measures 17m from ENE to WSW by 14.8m transversely, and is defined by three kerb stones on the SW, S and SSE, and another that appears to have fallen outwards on the ENE. On the N and NW the outer edge of the cairn has been reduced to a low stony bank. Loose stones lie across the interior and several large angular blocks are still visible on the SE. The chamber, orientated ENE to WSW, measures 3.2m by 0.9m internally and is divided into two compartments by a low septal slab. The innermost compartment survives as two upright stones on its S side and a back-slab, the latter the tallest of the chamber standing 0.68m in height. Two displaced stones immediately behind these may be capstones or corbels from the roof of the chamber that have slipped backwards. The second compartment comprises a pair of upright stones and another adjacent to that on the N set just outside though not overlapping. A further 0.7m to the E there is another earthfast stone which may also belong to the chamber but now appears to be displaced.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG,KJG) 7 June 2012

Measured Survey (7 June 2012)

RCAHMS surveyed Kincraig chambered cairn on 7 June 2012 with plane-table and alidade producing a plan at a scale of 1:100.