RCAHMS Community Engagement 2012

Category Project

Type Project

In 2012, this work again focused on the Kingussie and Aviemore areas, where the Cairngorms Communities Heritage Project – a partnership venture with the Cairngorms National Park Authority - entered its second year. Archaeological activities comprised the prospective survey of parts of Alvie estate (where sites recorded included a group of hut-circles and several 18th and 19th century farmsteads) and the detailed surveys of a chambered cairn at Kincraig (discovered in 2011) and of a motte at Mains of Garten. In May, a one-day course in woodland heritage (undertaken in partnership with Dr Coralie Mills and Peter Quelch) resulted in the discovery of previously unrecognised ancient alder trees on the edge of Aviemore. In Kingussie, a series of events organised by the RCAHMS but with the enthusiastic support of the Community Council included an oral history project, a course in recording standing buildings, and lectures and guided walks exploring the burgh’s heritage.

Information from RCAHMS (DES 2012, 195)