Ceres, 3 Kirk Brae, Ceres Parish Church

Church (19th Century), Grave Marker (15th Century), Crucifix (Medieval)

• Parish Ceres
  • Former District North East Fife

(NO 3994 1166) Church (NAT)

Church on site of St. Siris's Kirk and St. Ninian's Chapel (NR)

The church of Ceres, previous to the Reformation, was a rectory which belonged to the Provosty of Kirkheugh (or Church of St. Mary of the Rock, NO51NW 7) St Andrews.

Besides the principal altar, there was a chapel or altargae dedicated to St Ninian the patronage of which belonged to the family of Craighall. The present church was built on the site of the old one in 1806.

J Leighton 1840.

'This church is built on the site of St. Siris's Kirk and St.Ninian's Chapel. These ancient edifices were found together under the same roof. Mr Trotter the Parish Schoolmaster, who consulted the Session Records, states that these two ancient buildings are repeatedly mentioned in the parochial documents. The Parish Teacher of Ceres had formerly a small annual salary for acting as Chaplain to the altar of St. Ninian, but the lands from which it was derived cannot now be ascertained.'

O S Name Book 1854.

An enamelled, bronze crucifix, possibly one of the earlier specimens of champleve enamel of perhaps the middle of the 12th century was found in the churchyard, 3ft under the ground.

The crucifix was presented to NMAS in 1883 (Accession no. KE 7)

J M D Peddie 1883.

The date of the original foundation of the church is not recorded. Previous to 1306 it was a charge held in conjunction with the Provosty of St. Mary's at St. Andrews.

A H Millar 1895.

The present parish church of Ceres is still in use as a place of public worship and bears the date 1806 over the west door. To the east of the church a vault at NO 3996 1166 appears possibly to incorporate part of an earlier church, but the minister declared that this was a matter of dispute). (Information from Rev A Scott-Hutchison, Ceres).

Visited by OS (R D L), 25 May 1964.

Effigy, Ceres Church.

In the vestibule of the modern parish church is a 15th century recumbent effigy of a knightly figure in a remarkable state of preservation, the only mutilation visible being a slight flattening of the nose. The figure measures 5 feet 9 inches by 1 foot 10 inches and is clad in plate-armour, the head resting on a pillow and the feet on a lion. The hands are crossed on the breast, and each finger bears a ring. From the elaborately decorated sword-belt a dagger is suspended on the right side. A sword with straight quillons and fan-shaped pommel lies beneath the left elbow.