King's Seat

Cairn (Prehistoric), Triangulation Pillar (20th Century)

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric), Triangulation Pillar (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Balloleys

Site Number NO23SW 11

• Parish Cargill

OS 6" map (1959)

A cairn on the summit of the hill called Kings Seat. No other information but traditionally (T Pennant 1772) supposed to have been used by Macbeth as a watch-tower.

OS Name Book 1865.

Field Visit (5 February 1969)

This cairn is a circular, flat-topped, turf- covered, stony mound, 22.0m in diameter and 2.3m max height, somewhat mutilated on its north-west side and surmounted by a triangulation pillar.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (WDJ), 5 February 1969.

Field Visit (5 April 1989)

Situated on the summit of King's Seat (377m OD) and surmounted by an OS triangulation pillar, there are the remains of a cairn measuring about 20m in diameter and 1.8m in height. The centre has been robbed and the N side disturbed, but several kerbstones on the SW appear to be in situ. Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 5 April 1989.

Field Visit (14 April 2017)

This redundant concrete OS triangulation pillar stands on a concrete base on top of a prehistoric cairn on the summit of King’s Seat. It measures 0.62m square at foot, tapering to 0.37m square at the top at a height of 1.21m. The corners of the pillar are chamfered and the top is flat. A brass flush bracket on the S face bears the legend ‘OS BM S1619’: the top of the pillar houses a brass bracket and hoops that were once used to secure a theodolite.

Visited by HES, Survey and Recording (JRS) 14 April 2017.