Glasgow, Dalbeth, River Clyde M74 Bridge

Road Bridge (21st Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Project (September 2014 - 2015)

This project, which was largely undertaken in 2015 and 2016, initially comprised a desk-based qualitative assessment of about 360 Canmore records for which a direct association with the River Clyde could be demonstrated, identifying which records could be enhanced, and how, in a subsequent project. The desk-based phase of the project was followed by a programme of fieldwork (https://canmore.org.uk/project/1024867) which identified over 300 previously unrecorded sites along the river.

Desk Based Assessment (11 August 2017)

The Auchenshuggle Bridge carries the M74 over a 90m span of the River Clyde between junction 2 and 2a. It was built as part of the northern extension of the M74, completed in 2011. A single span bridge supported at each end by reinforced concrete supports, it is a dual-three lane motorway bridge, carrying both carriageways of the M74. Cleveland Bridge supplied and erected the 7 lines of curved steel box bridge girders, which had a combined weight of 1,840 tonnes and required Europe’s largest mobile strut jib crane to lift in to place. (Info from http://www.clevelandbridge.com/our-work/m74-motorway-bridges/ (accessed 11/08/2017)).

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 11 August 2017.