Easter Bleaton

Township (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Classification Township (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NO15NW 22

• Parish Kirkmichael (Perth And Kinross)

Measured Survey (1987)

RCAHMS surveyed part (centred NO 14423 58615) of the fermtoun at Easter Bleaton 1988 at a scale of 1:500 with self-reducing alidade and plane-table. The plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:1000 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 258B).

Aerial Photography (1987)

RCAHMS surveyed the fermtoun at Easter Bleaton 1988 with EDM. The data was plotted, redrawn in pencil and then ink, and finally published at a scale of 1:5000 (RCAHMS 1990, Fig. 258A).

Aerial Photography (1988)

Aerial Photography (1989)

NO15NW 22 144 586.

This well-preserved fermtoun is situated 400m E of Easter Bleaton, on a W-facing terrace at the foot of Knockali and immediately above the floor of Glenshee. Extending over a distance of 800m from N to S (NO 1445 5890 to 1438 5812) there are at least fifty-two buildings, their walls reduced to the lowest courses or to stone footings, together with a series of attendant enclosures and four kilns (K on plan). From the disposition of the buildings it is possible to suggest the presence of at least eight units or farmsteads, perhaps reflecting the properties of individual tenants; two of the units are shown in detail. On the slope above the N end of the site there is a line of five retting pools.

At least some of the remains, probably those at the S end of the site, are to be identified with 'up(per) Bleaton', depicted on Stobie's map (1783), though it is less clear whether the remains at the N end are to be identified with 'Torvack'.