Leys Of Marlee

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Blairgowrie; Leys, Essendy Road

Site Number NO14SE 15

• Parish Kinloch

(NO 1599 4388) Stone Circle (NR)

OS 6" map (1938)

Stone Circle, Leys Marlee: A fine group of megaliths now divided by a road (formerly a moorland track). In 1858, when the road was made, two stones, then prostrate, were raised to the vertical, but there was otherwise no distrubance. The stones vary from 4'6" to 5'11" in height.

F R Coles 1909

May have to be moved.

Information from The Scotsman, 12 November 1979.

NMRS, B52912/NC.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (3 March 1969)

Generally as described, planned and illustrated by Coles. Resurveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (RD) 3 March 1969.

Field Visit (13 November 1975)

A stone circle, generally as described and illustrated by Coles except that one stone (Coles' stone E) was recently hit by a lorry and displaced.

Revised at 1:2500

Visited by OS (NKB) 13 November 1975.

Field Visit (8 October 1986)

This much-disturbed stone circle is cut by the public road (B947). It comprises six stones forming an oval or elliptical shape measuring 16m by 15m, however, only two of the stones are probably in their original positions, and the remainder have fallen and been re-erected.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 8 October 1986.

A Gibson 1988.

Measured Survey (8 October 1986)

RCAHMS surveyed the stone circle at Leys of Marlee (NO14SE 15) with plane-table and alidade on 8 October 1986 at a scale of 1:125. The resultant plan was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 as part of a ‘Comparative plans of stone circles in South-east Perth’ illustration (RCAHMS 1994b, 32).

Excavation (28 October 2008)

NO 1601 4386 (centred on) Work was carried out on 28 October 2008 and consisted of monitoring the removal of the stone, excavation of its socket and supervision of its replacement to its original orientation and position. The work was required because a lorry had accidently collided with and pushed over one of the stones. The excavation revealed that the stone had originally been tightly held in position by packing stones which were found on three sides of the stone socket. No other evidence of note was recorded. After excavation, the stone was replaced in its original position and wedged tightly into the socket using new packing stones.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: NFU Mutual