Wyre, Skirmie Clett

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible), Enclosure(S) (Bronze Age)

Site Name Wyre, Skirmie Clett

Classification Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)(Possible), Enclosure(S) (Bronze Age)

Site Number HY42NE 1

• Parish Rousay And Egilsay

(HY 4555 2622) On the E shore of Wyre, close to the sea is a group of interrelated enclosures, the surrounding and dividing walls of which are, for the most part constructed to a special technique. That is, on both the outer and inner faces they are built of slabs set on edge with courses of stones laid above them. The walling cannot now be traced in its entirety as it is much broken down, and its thickness varies from 18 in up to an occasional 3 ft. The whole construction is on a slight slope, but the enclosed areas are nearly all on the same level. Close to the centre of the area marked 'F' on Inventory plan (RCAHMS 1946, fig.326), an angled cavity, (x on Inventory plan [RCAHMS 1946, fig.326]), lined with stones on edge has been partially exposed. It was full of black greasy earth among which were a few small animal bones. On the S beyond the wall of the enclosure is a small burnt mound, 15ft x 7ft and 35ft further W a spring of good water.

Beyond saying that this site belongs to the domestic category, nothing further can be confirmed about it.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1934.

As described and planned by the RCAHMS. The alleged burnt mound is turfed-over and scarcely discernible.

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (ISS), 13 October 1972.

The conjoined enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 21 December 2000

HY 45561 26220 Planned in detail by the RCAHMS in 1934. The associated burnt mound noted by RCAHMS (1982) as a slight feature was not visible. Site identified as part of a desk-based assessment followed by a broad-scale landscape survey.

Antonia Thomas, 2006.

Field Visit (13 October 1972)

Revised at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(ISS) 13 October 1972

Field Visit (August 1982)

near Skirmie Clett HY 4555 2622 HY42NE

Above the low rocky shoreline some 150m N of the rock feature of this name, is a remarkably well-preserved complex of stone-built enclosures. Planned in detail by RCAHMS in 1934, it is a cluster of irregularly-shaped contiguous yards, the walling exhibiting four different styles of construction: (1) laid masonry, (2) flags propped face-to-face on end, their faces transverse to the line of the wall, (3) two parallel rows of basal orthostats, 0.6m to 0.8m apart, with occasional transverse linking-slabs giving a cist effect, and the spaces filled by small stones, (4) single rows of end-to-end edge-slabs like Caithness flagstone fences. Although vestiges of old field-boundaries occur elsewhere on this moor, none is immediately associated with this complex. A burnt mound shown on the RCAHMS plan is a very slight feature which cannot now be confirmed.

RCAHMS 1982, visited August 1982

(RCAHMS 1946, ii, pp. 239-40, No. 620; OR 800)

Orkney Smr Note (September 1982)

No suggestion of a burnt mound. Enclosures still exactly as

described RCAMS. Four styles of masonry can be classified (1)

laid masonry of quarried flags (2) flags propped up on end,

leaning against one another face-to-face, their faces transverse

to the line of the wall (3) the technique which uses two parallel

rows of orthostats, 0.6m to 0.8m apart, the space between them

filled with flat-laid loosely-packed small stones and with

occasional transverse slabs giving the cist effect described by

RCAMS (4) single rows of edge-slabs end-to-end like Caithness

flagstone fences, used to subdivide the main enclosures. -

Although vestiges of old field boundaries are apparent here and

there on other parts of this moor, none is immediately associated

with this complex of enclosures.

Information from Orkney SMR (RGL) Aug 82.

Desk Based Assessment (21 December 2000)

A series of five conjoined enclosures and two separate enclosure, lying approximately 90m and 130m to the N respectively, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Orkney and Shetland (Orkney) 1882, sheet xc). The conjoined enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 21 December 2000