RCAHMS: The Archaeological Sites and Monuments of Rousay, Egilsay and Wyre

Date August 1979 - May 1981

Category Project

Type Project

The records of archaeological sites included in the RCAHMS list for Rousay, Egilsay and Wyre, published in 1982, were revised in September 2022. This task included updates to their location, classification and period, the creation of digital site-area polygons and the arrangement of site descriptions under a project heading. Revision was undertaken by Femke Vermeij and Darroch Bratt and managed by George Geddes, HES. The text below is taken from the original report and outlines its scope and staffing.

'This list of sites and monuments on the islands of Rousay, Egilsay, Wyre and adjacent small islands, the second list for Orkney in this series, has been prepared by Dr R G Lamb, the Archaeology Officer of the Orkney Heritage Society. The archaeological survey of Orkney has been made possible by a generous annual grant to the Orkney Heritage Society by Occidental of Britain Inc., and the project is also supported by the Scottish Development Department (Ancient Monuments Division), the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, and the Orkney Islands Council.

The entries describing the monuments have been edited by Mr Alastair Maclaren and Dr J N Graham Ritchie of the staff of the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland in order to bring them broadly into line with the format adopted for the Archaeological Sites and Monuments series produced by the Commission; apart, however, for a few minor editorial changes, no alterations have been made to the text of Dr Lamb's Introduction'.