Ogle Hill

Fort (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN91SE 3

• Parish Auchterarder

(NN 9694 1148) Earthwork (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

A fort occupies the whole of the summit of Ogle hill and is defended by a scarp (Section AB) 9ft high, without a parapet, but covered with loose stones, probably the remains of a wall fallen from the top; secondly, by a low rampart, at the foot of the scarp, falling on a terrace, which with a small trench forms an outer line of defence. The terrace has a rampart, DE at the E end only. the only signs of defence on the flanks of the site is a doubtful double terracing.

D Christison 1900.

The much reduced remains of this fort were partially obscured by vegetation at the time of investigation. The fort consists of a central area defended on three sides by earth and stones ramparts now generally reduced to scarps, and on the east side, where the natural defences are slight, by double ramparts and ditches. The entrance could not be identified.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 8 August 1967.

Field Visit (29 April 1956)

Fort, Ogle Hill.

An oval fort occupying the summit of the spur and measuring 100ft by 66ft within a triple line of defences. The innermost defence has probably been a wall, while the other two, each of which has a ditch outside it, appear to be earthen ramparts. There are no internal features.

Visited by RCAHMS (KAS) 29 April 1956.

Project (1 May 2016 - 12 May 2017)

Archaeological features were identified and mapped from airborne remote sensing sources, such as lidar, historic vertical aerial photographs, and 25cm orthophotographs.

Information from HES (OA) 12 May 2017