This fort is situated on the summit of Ogle Hill, which lies at the foot of the N spur of Coul Hill, and though it has been noted on three occasions, by David Christison (1900, 72, 73, fig 29), RCAHMS (in 1956) and the OS (in 1967), there is some doubt as to the exact composition of its defences. Nevertheless, it is oval on plan, and probably measures about 30m from E to W by 20m transversely (0.05) within the remains of a wall reduced to little more than a band of stony debris. In addition to this inner wall, there are up to two outer lines of defence, though whether these both encircle the whole summit is unclear. Where best-preserved, in the saddle on the E, they comprise earthen ramparts with external ditches, but on the flanks of the hill they are reduced to scarps. The position of the entrance is unknown and the interior has been obscured by trees since the mid 19th century, and though now in a clearing is partly encumbered by scrub and bracken. An evaluation trench was excavated across the defences in 2015 (Poller 2015).