Dundurn

Cultivation Terrace(S) (Period Unknown)

Classification Cultivation Terrace(S) (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) St Fillan's Hill

Site Number NN72SW 9

• Parish Comrie (Perth And Kinross)

(NN 706 232) Cultivation terraces on the W slope of St Fillan's Hill, below fortifications of Dundurn (NN72SW 3).

A Graham 1939

These terraces (at least 4) are centred on NN 7068 2326. Their working areas are narrow, that of the best preserved, the easternmost, being only 3.0m wide while its scarp is 2.2m high. There are faint indications of a bank on two of them and the possibility cannot be ruled out that these 'terraces' are, in fact, outworks of Dundurn Fort (NN72SW 3).

Visited by OS (EGC) 9 December 1966

Not outworks, but cultivation terraces, as described.

Visited by OS (MJF) 3 September 1980

Measured Survey (11 May 1988 - 13 May 1988)

RCAHMS surveyed the fort and cultivation terraces at Dundurn on 11-13 May 1988 at a scale of 1:500, using a Wild self-reducing alidade and plane-table. The survey comprised five individual plan drawings (DC11840-11844), brought together as a master plan (DC 11839). This plan was redrawn in ink (DC11845) and published at a reduced scale in 1995 (Walker and Ritchie 1995, p.164). Detailed (1:10) drawings of the rock cut slots were also produced.