Tulloch Knowe

Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NN70SW 4

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kilmadock
  • Former District Stirling

(NN 7177 0119) "A high and big round cairn planted with firs" is the "small tumulus" near the Bridge of Teith recorded by Maclagan. Many large boulders lying beside the fence to the SW may be the remains of "two round rings, the probable remains of ancient houses", noted by Maclagan near her"small tumulus".

OS 6" map annotated by O G S Crawford 4 June 1937; C Maclagan 1873.

NN 716 012: A mound of earth and stones, about 85ft in diameter and 12 - 15ft high, in a field on the S side of the B.8032 road opposite the grounds of Deanston House Hotel. "The mound has a flattish top with some slight hollows, perhaps recent; it does not look natural, and might be a prehistoric burial mound".

J G Scott 1964.

A large grass-covered mound with a considerable content of stone, as sited by Crawford and described by Scott, known locally as "Tulloch Knowe", probably a cairn.

It measures 34.0m N-S by 28.0m transversely and is c.5.0m high but may have been mutilated by the formation of the field bank around its base. No other structures were seen in the area; only a few boulders remain alongside the fence to the west.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 17 October 1968.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Tullochknowe NN 717 011 NN70SW 4

This large cairn measures 34m in diameter and up to 5m high.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

DES (1964), 41

Desk Based Assessment (9 January 2023)

Updating the existing cultural heritage appraisal report (CFA Report No. 1791, June 2010) for the development areas, Dean 01 and Dean 02.

Information from OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-422432 9 January 2023