Auchenlaich

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NN60NW 4

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Callander
  • Former District Stirling

At NN 6496 0727, set into a low and narrow glacial ridge is a cist, of which only two side slabs and a head slab remain. It is oriented E to W and measures 2.2m long x 0.7m wide. There is no record of any burials having been removed from the cist.

Surveyed at 1:2500

Visited by OS (RD) 15 October 1968.

The much-disturbed remains of this unusual monument are situated in improved pasture on a gravel terrace 110m E of Auchenlaich farmsteading and 50m N of the River Keltie. It comprises a long stony mound, aligned NNW-SSE, with, incorporated at its SSE end, what is probably a trapezoidal chambered cairn. For such a large monument, the long mound forms a relatively inconspicuous feature in the landscape, and its low-lying position may have been deliberately chosen in order to reduce its visibility from the surrounding ground. The best view of the site is gained from the hill immediately to the NW, which is crowned by the remains of a fort (NN60NW 10).

The mound measures 322m in length and tapers in width from 15m at the SSE end to 11m at the NNW, one possible kerbstone having been identified. Stone-robbing and field clearance have obscured the original profile of the mound which, apart from the chambered cairn at the SSE end, now stands to no more than 0.5m in height above the former ground level. The centre of the mound has been plundered for stone, presumably to build the surrounding field-walls, and dumping of field-gathered stones has, in places, added a raised rim along the perimeter. On the NNW the original mound appears to have been extended on a slightly different alignment by about 20m by the addition of a considerable amount of field-cleared stone, and at three points the mound has been breached by trackways. For most of its perimeter the mound is surrounded by a modern plough-scar (up to a maximum height of 0.6m on the SSE), which has accentuated the height of the original mound.

The chambered cairn, which forms the SSE end of the mound, has been heavily disturbed, and its original length is difficult to determine, but it was probably trapezoidal on plan, measuring up to 48m in length by 15m in breadth at the SSE end, narrowing to about 11m on the NNW, and standing to a maximum height of 1.6m. A number of earthfast slabs are visible in the SSE end of the cairn, and they may indicate the presence of a deep concave forecourt through which access was gained to a chamber.

At about 118m from the SSE end of the long mound there are the disturbed remains of a lateral chamber opening from the W side. The chamber was recorded by the OS as a cist, but the large size of the lateral stones of the chamber and its position over the old ground surface suggest that it is Neolithic rather than Bronze Age in date. The son of the former farmer of Auchenlaich recalls that the chamber was cleared out in the 1950s, but no finds were recorded.

Visited by RCAHMS (SMF) 7 March 1991.

This chambered cairn is incorporated at the SE end of a long, low stony mound situated in flat pasture land on the W bank of the Keltie Water. The long mound measures 322m in length, aligned NNW-SSE, and tapers from 15m wide at the SSE end to 11m at the NNW end. The northernmost 20m or so comprises field clearance material. The mound stands generally to a height of 0.5m and has been much disturbed by the addition of field- cleared stone and stone robbing, probably for re-use in the surrounding field dykes. At the SSE end the remains of the chambered cairn stand to a height of 1.6m, with a possible length of 48m. A number of earth-fast slabs at the SSE end suggest the presence of a concave forecourt giving access to a chamber. At about 118m from the SSE end, there are the disturbed remains of a lateral chamber, opening from the W side of the mound. Three modern trackways cut across the monument.

L Main 1991.

NN 6495 0725 (centred) A watching brief and trench inspection, undertaken during the construction of a northern extension to Auchenlaich Caravan Site, identified a scatter of archaeological remains on and around the scheduled long cairn (NMRS no NN60NW 4).

During the watching brief two separate lengths of ditch were located in the topsoiled trench for the laying of an access track c22m SW of the cairn (NN 6496 0712), a laid pebble surface was identified immediately below the topsoil in the footpath trench across the cairn (NN 6496 0726 to NN 6498 0725), and a buried ploughsoil was discovered in the western half of the foundation trench of an amenity block c45m E of the cairn (NN 6507 0727). Inspection revealed a modern heap of clearance stone in the south-western corner of a soakaway trench c85m E of the cairn (NN 6507 0726).

Neither ditch was excavated as topsoil removal was insufficient fully to expose the features, and the laying of gravel on top of the exposed surfaces of these ditches allowed in situ preservation. Apart from unburnt animal bone, no finds were made.

The footpath trench across the cairn was situated at a point where the cairn had already suffered serious robbing, and in an area that had for some time been used as a trackway from the farm (until the monument was recognised, see Main 1991). Topsoil cover was extremely thin (0.5-0.10m), and was mixed with cattle manure. Immediately below this, was a surface of laid pebble stones forming a substantial and slightly convex surface across the cairn, and which also respected the width of the cairn. On the western side of the cairn, and abutting the pebbled surface, were four large protruding slab-like stones lying on their edges, possibly representing the remains of slight kirbing. While probably this surface represents a modern trackway, the fact that the pebbled surface conforms to the width of the cairn construction.

A single sherd of pottery of probably medieval date was found within the buried ploughsoil. This layer is probably indicative of medieval or later ploughing, with individual furrows visible in section.

A report will be lodged with NMRS.

Sponsor: Cambusmore Estate Trust.

R Strachan 1995.

NN 644 075 (centre) and NN 649 076 (centre) An archaeological desk-based and rapid field assessment was undertaken in October 1996 prior to proposed extensions to the extraction workings at Auchenlaich Farm, near Callander. A possible long cairn was recorded previously (NN60NW 58; CFA 1993). Research, conducted at Auchenlaich Caravan Park around the scheduled long cairn (NMRS NN60NW 4; Strachan 1995), indicated that prolonged ploughing in the area may have removed most traces of any activity associated with this cairn. Desk-based assessment revealed the presence of a tree-covered mound at NN 6692 0765 which appears to be the result of modern stone clearance as it is absent on the OS 1st and 2nd edition maps. No sites were identified during the rapid field inspection within Drumdhu Wood, but the density of the undergrowth could have hindered the identification of sites.

Sponsor: John Fyfe Ltd.

R Strachan 1997

Auchenlaich, Long Cist NN 649 072 NN60NW 4

There are the remains of a probable long cist about 100m NE of Auchenlaich farm.

Field Visit (7 March 1991)

Measured Survey (March 1991)

RCAHMS surveyed the long cairn at Auchenlaich in 1991. The plans and sections were redrawn and published at a reduced scale in 2002 (Foster and Stevenson 2002, Illus 31).