Auchenlaich

Fort (Prehistoric)

Site Number NN60NW 10

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Callander
  • Former District Stirling

(NH 646 082) A round castle, much larger than Callander Castle (NN60NW 8), once stood on the farm of Auchinlaich, on a hill a few hundred yards S from the Bridge of Bracklinn, and on the W bank of the Kelty river. Little now remains, except the levelling of the top of the hill and a slight indication of what was once an earthen rampart and ditch. "The area of the fort must have much exceeded 100 feet".

C Maclagan 1873.

This fort, oval on plan, and measuring 90m NW-SE by 58m transversely, is situated at NN 6494 0786, on top of a low rounded hill over-looking the Brackland Glen. The defences consist of a single earth rampart, generally reduced to a scarp, but best preserved on the NW where it is 3.5m in height. Traces of an outer ditch, about 0.4m in depth, can be seen on on the NW and SE sides; and in each of these sides there is an entrance, the SE being marked by a large boulder. This fort is similar in all aspects to NN60SW 8 (Tamnafalioch) and NN60SE 3 (Easter Torrie). Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 15 October 1968.

Scheduled as Auchenlaich, fort.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 26 November 2003.

Field Visit (December 1977)

Auchenlaich NN 649 078 NN60NW 10

This fort measures about 90m by 60m within a single rampart which stands up to 3.5m above the bottom of an external ditch.

RCAHMS 1979, visited December 1977

Stat Acct, xi (1794), 607; Maclagan 1872, 37

Note (5 December 2014 - 18 May 2016)

Situated on a low rounded hill, this fort measures about 90m from NW to SE by 60m transversely (0.42ha) within a single rampart with an external ditch, though the latter is visible only on the NW and SE. There are also entrances in these quarters, where the crest of the rampart stands up to 3.5m above the bottom of the ditch. The interior, which has been under deciduous woodland, is featureless.