Achadunan

Motte (Medieval)

Classification Motte (Medieval)

Site Number NN21SW 1

• Parish Lochgoilhead And Kilmorich

OS 6" map, Argyll, 2nd ed., (1900)

A mound of sand and gravel rises 15' - 20' above the level of the cultivated haugh lands from which its base is separated by a 30' wide marshy channel which forms a semi- circle round its base. The mound is planted with trees and rises rather more steeply on the N end than to the S. Its W side seems to have been eroded and falls very steeply to the river bed so that the summit is now a narrow ridge 6' wide at most. Along the top of this ridge for a distance of 95', the footings of a wall of large boulders can be distinctly traced; this strip of walling is in line with a bank that borders the river channel on the haugh lands to the N and S, though interrupted by the channel already mentioned, which on the N carries a small tributary burn. Hence the "fort" may be (a) a glacial mound isolated by an older water course and traversed by a modern field dyke; (b) a fort on a natural mound, the W part of which has been washed away by the river; (c) a motte traversed by a later field dyke. Without excavation, it is impossible to decide between these possibilities.

Information from RCAHMS Manuscript.

The site is now clear of trees. The regularity of the flat-bottomed ditch suggests that this is the remains of a motte - certainly not a prehistoric work.

Visited by OS (D W R) 6 March 1973.

Field Visit (September 1988)

This glacial mound rises some 6m above the general level of the gravel terrace on the SE bank of the River Fyne, 400m N of Achadunan farmhouse which probably takes its name from the fortification (en.1*). It is separated from the neighbouring haugh-lands by an impressive 10m-wide ditch which follows a semicircular course around its base. The mound itself is of narrow linear form extending over 28mfrom N to S, but much of the summit is as little as 1.5m to 2min width. Traces of walling, probably the remains of a later field-dyke, run along the line of the ridge. The existing summit-area is clearly insufficient to have served as a defensive platform, but whether or by how much the W flank of the mound may have been eroded by the river is difficult to ascertain without excavation. On the basis of the surviving surface-remains it is therefore difficult to determine whether the earthwork should be classified as a motte, though the landward ditch, which at the N carries a small tributary burn, appears to be an artificial work of medieval character.

RCAHMS 1992, visited September 1988