Date 20 September 1942

A mound of sand and gravel rises 15' - 20' above the level of the cultivated haugh lands from which its base is separated by a 30' wide marshy channel which forms a semi- circle round its base. The mound is planted with trees and rises rather more steeply on the N end than to the S. Its W side seems to have been eroded and falls very steeply to the river bed so that the summit is now a narrow ridge 6' wide at most. Along the top of this ridge for a distance of 95', the footings of a wall of large boulders can be distinctly traced; this strip of walling is in line with a bank that borders the river channel on the haugh lands to the N and S, though interrupted by the channel already mentioned, which on the N carries a small tributary burn. Hence the "fort" may be (a) a glacial mound isolated by an older water course and traversed by a modern field dyke; (b) a fort on a natural mound, the W part of which has been washed away by the river; (c) a motte traversed by a later field dyke. Without excavation, it is impossible to decide between these possibilities.

Information from RCAHMS Manuscript.