Inverness, Stratherrick Road, Drummond Hill, Lodge

Lodge (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Inverness

Report on standing building recording at Drummondhill, Stratherrick Road, Inverness-shire.

J Wordsworth 2004

Standing Building Recording (28 July 2017 - 29 July 2017)

NH 6614 4316 (NH64SE 293 and 293.01) A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, 28–29 July 2017, at Drummondhill. A Level 2 building survey was undertaken of the villa and the lodge, with a photographic record of the remaining five upstanding buildings. The survey established that the external façades of the two buildings had not been

altered significantly. The internal elements of both buildings had been significantly altered and modernised. A number of original features were still present in the villa, including a mosaic floor in the vestibule, two ornate fireplace surrounds and all the decorated timber panel window surrounds. Three phases of construction were observed for the villa with two single-storey extensions added one after the other to the E side of the building. Both these extensions had taken place before the turn of the 20th century.

A trial trenching evaluation was undertaken of two areas to the S of the villa. The excavation of seven trenches, covering 350m², recorded a cobble-filled soak-away pit and a rough stone path, both of which probably related to the development of the villa and lodge in c1886.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Tulloch Homes Ltd