Carn Ban, Carnassarie

Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NM80SW 28

• Parish Kilmartin

Archaeology Notes ( - 1971)

(NM 8411 0150) Carn Ban (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

An unopened cairn, roughly circular in shape, crowns the ridge NE of Carnassarie. It measures about 80' by 60' and at centre is nearly 20' high. The kerb is traceable all round.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

The cairn measures about 23 metres in diameter and 3 to 4 metres in height. Several kerbstones can still be identified, particularly in the north and west. It is unopened and surmounted by a small modern cairn. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (R D) 12 October 1971.

Field Visit (June 1982)

A massive cairn known as Carn Ban,occupies the summit of a ridge 700m NNE of Carnassarie Castle (NM80SW 2) and 400m NNE of Carnassarie farmhouse; it commands wide views, particularly to the SSW down the Kilmartin Burn, and measures 20m in diameter and over 3m in height with intermittent kerbstones in position throughout its perimeter. The height of the cairn is accentuated by the incorporation of natural outcrops, some of which protrude on the W, and it is now surmounted by a modern cairn.

RCAHMS 1988, visited June 1982