Glasgow, Glasgow Road, Shawfield Chemical Works

Chemical Works (Modern)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Rutherglen (South Lanarkshire)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Desk Based Assessment (1 March 2012 - 1 June 2012)

The chemical works are first depicted as three large buildings annotated ‘Shawfield Chemical Works’ on the Ordnance Survey Large Scale Town

Plans (1858). The Ordnance Survey 2nd Edition map (1897-98) depicts the chemical works with slight modifications to the westernmost building,

and an addition to the southern building. A long rectilinear building is also shown further to the south. By the Ordnance Survey 2nd Edition map (1897-98) the chemical works had expanded with a large sub-square building immediately to the west on the west side of the road. This building was extended to the north and west by the 1914 Ordnance Survey map.

The 1956-58 Ordnance Survey map depicts the works as reduced in size and by the 1980-89 map the works have been demolished and superseded by Shawfield Industrial Estate. The Shawfield Chemical Works may also

incorporate the Clydeford Chemical Works as the latter works are no longer annotated separately on the Ordnance Survey 2nd Edition map

(1897-98). The 1914 Ordnance Survey map Ordnance Survey depicts the chemical works with an additional rectangular building to the north-west of the buildings fronting the main road.

The 1956-58 Ordnance Survey map depicts the chemical works as reduced in size. By the 1980-89 Ordnance Survey map, the area has been superseded by Shawfield Industrial Estate.

As part of J & J White’s Chemical Works (later ACC Chrome & Chemicals) the factory was in existence from 1820 to 1967 and produced more than 70% of the UK’s Chromate products (used in chromium plating and as a pigment).

The remains of the factory now lie beneath modern factory units and the site may be contaminated with heavy metals.

Information from OASIS Id: cfaarcha1-192574 (G Mudie) 2012