Glasgow, 8 Lowther Terrace

Terraced House (20th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Summary Record (23 February 2012)

Built in 1904 by James Miller. Described as Jacobean Renaissence in style, as our its neighbours, Nos 9 and 10, it has the plainest interior of the three houses. Linked with No.s 9 and 10 in the 1940's to form a Church of Scotland care home. Developer scheme to return each house to a separate building, 2007.

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.

8-10 Lowther Terrace

Three grand Edwardian houses forming an irregular ashlar terrace, linked as a Church of Scotland Home, 1948, Noad & Wallace. No 8, 1904, James Miller. Jacobean Renaissance, simple interior. No 9, 1904, Sydney Mitchell. Scots Renaissance mid-terrace polished ashlar house. Bay windows linked by projecting first-floor balcony. Second-floor Jacobean dormers break roofline. Good plasterwork and first-floor library. No 10, 1900, James Miller. Renaissance, for J Cargill. Dutch Renaissance gable and attic. Ionic features at second-floor level. Delicate cast-iron balustraded balcony over doorway. Good Art Nouveau railings and second-floor balcony on west flank. Excellent interiors with Oscar Paterson stained-glass staircase window

Photographic Survey (7 February 2008)

RCAHMS (CAJS) 2012.