Dailuaine Distillery

Distillery (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

For Dailuaine Terrace cottages (NJ 2385 4118), see NJ24SW 13.

For bridge at NJ 2377 4106, see NJ24SW 15.

(Location cited as NJ 237 410). Dailuaine Distillery. Founded in the early 19th century. This large complex includes some late 19th-century and early 20th-century buildings, for example, a handsome range of crow-stepped-gabled 2-storey bonded stores, 2- and 3-storey stillhouse, and the neat engine shed for the distillery 'pug' that is preserved on the Strathspey Rly.

J R Hume 1977.

At the time of a RCAHMS photographic survey, August and November 1998, the Contact Manager at Dailuaine Distillery was a Mr. Alastair Robertson, the Production Manager a Mr Ian Hay. The photographic survey included external images of the main production buildings, the dark grains plant, offices and stores, and the picturesque but empty Bonded Warehouses. Internal images of the Mash House, Still House, Tun Room and the Maltings were taken. The Maltings were at this time supported by a series of vast wooden latticed trusses. The distillery remains in use and is undergoing a process of gradual modernisation. This survey was carried out in order to enhance the National Monuments Record of Scotland holdings.

Dailuaine Distillery sits next to the Burn of Carron, 500 metres from the River Spey and two kilometers south west of Charlestown of Aberlour. It is said to have been built in 1852, was re-built in 1884-7, and re-built again after a fire in 1917. However, further substantial alterations occurred during reconstruction and extension in 1959-60, resulting in the removal of the kiln roofs, the conversion of the floor maltings and kilns, and the expansion from four to six stills, all now heated by steam coils. A dark grains plant producing animal feed from waste pot ale and draff was also constructed at the south end of the site. Significant features of the distillery include the surviving range of rubble-built duty-free warehouses at the north end of the site, the majestic copper pot stills, and the extraordinary large latticed wooden trusses supporting the roof above the former floor maltings.

Information from Production Manager, Mr Ian Hay, August 1998; Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), August 1998.

Air photographs: AAS/97/06/G11/14-15.

NMRS, MS/712/29.

When Barnard visited Dailuaine Distillery (which he prints as "Dail-Uaine"), the Chief Excise Officer of the distillery was a Mr. Parrott. He apparently resided in a stone built double-fronted villa close to the then newly built Bonded Warehouses. The proprietor was a Mr Mackenzie, his manager a Mr. John Lorimer. From the time of its founding, sometime in the early 19th century, the Distillery had remained the property of the family of one of the present proprietors, though the name is not specified. In recent years prior to Barnard's visit he notes that the distillery had been rebuilt on a larger and more "modern" style. The main buildings formed a quadrangle. The no.1 Maltings was two stories high, 183 feet long and 40feet wide. The top floor being used for barley, and was capable of holding 2,000 quarters, the lower storey was used for Malting. The "Old Malting" which was still standing at the time of Barnard's visit, was built in an L plan and was 160 feet long and 18 feet broad. It was situated behind the new Granaries, which were in the course of construction.

The Still House contained 8 Washbacks, each with a capacity of 5,000 gallons. There was also 3 old Pot Stills, the Wash Still had a capacity of 1,500 gallons, the two Spirit Stills each 700 gallons. The proprietors Messrs. Mackenzie, we are informed, preferred small stills to larger ones, being convinced from long experience that they make better whisky.

Ditributed about the premises were seven Bonded Warehouses, all built of solid granite, and one of them measured 180 feet long by 66 feet wide and was 3 stories high. They were capable of holding 6,000 casks.

The whisky made at Dail-Uaine was a pure Highland Malt being sold principally in England and abroad. The annual output at this time being 160,000 gallons.

Barnard, A. (1969).

Dailuaine Distillery is said to have been built in 1852 by a Mr. Mackenzie. The distillery was rebuilt between 1884-7. In 1890 a partnership entitled the "Dailuaine-Glenlivet Distillery" was formed, becoming the "Dailuaine-Talisker Distilleries Co. Ltd" in 1898. Dailuaine was rebuilt in 1917 after a fire, and again in 1959-60, when the number of stills was increased from 4 to 6. The distillery steam locomotive is now preserved on the Strathspey Railway at Aviemore.

Moss, M S and Hume, J S (1981).