Crieff, James Square, Drummond Arms Hotel

Bank (Financial) (19th Century), Hotel (19th Century)

Classification Bank (Financial) (19th Century), Hotel (19th Century)

Site Number NN82SE 144

• Parish Crieff

Site Management (27 January 2012)

Unified composition in 2 distinct building phases. 3-storey and attic, 6-bay hotel and bank with French 2nd Empire detailing. 1st phase to E, 1871-2, 3-bay with 5-stage tower; 2nd phase probably David Rhind, 1874, 3-bay. Bull-faced ashlar with polished ashlar dressings, some raised, channelled pilaster strips, those to outer angles surmounted by finialled dies. Deep base course, dentilled dividing course, bracketted 1st floor cill course, dentilled and mutuled eaves cornice and blocking course. Round-headed door and windows, lugged architraves, keystones and pilastered stone mullions.

The original Drummond Arms Inn dated from the eighteenth century, and it was here that Bonnie Prince Charlie held his last council of war on 6th February, 1746, before defeat at Culloden. In 1731 James Drummond, third Duke of Perth, began repair of the totally ruined town of Crieff, it having been burned by 350 Highlanders on 26th January, 1716. His work included laying out James Square, extending the town westward and founding a large linen factory. Groome continues "The old Drummond Arms ... has been feued to the Commercial Bank of Scotland, and premises for the bank and a large hotel have been built". (Historic Scotland)