Ardclach Old Parish Church

Church (18th Century)

• Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

(NH 9548 4503) Church (NAT)

OS 6"map, Nairnshire, 2nd ed., (1906)

Ardclach Parish Church is said to have been built in 1626; the records showing rebuilding in 1762 and 1839, and renovation in 1892.

It is said to have been dedicated to St Luag, who died in 592, but this is unlikely as Ardclach is a post-Reformation parish, the area having been served previously by two chapels - at Ferness (NH94SE 2) and Lethen ( ). It seems possible that the local association with St Luag belongs to the chapel at Ferness.

G Bain 1893; H Scott et al 1915-61; W J Watson 1926; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845.

There is little or no evidence of a 17th century building in the present structure. The church is no longer in use, the last service being held on 24th January 1956 (Information from Rev D W D Johnston, Auldearn).

No information regarding the alleged dedication. The burial ground is still in use. The present parish church, formerly the Free Church, is at NH 9485 4599.

Visited by OS (R L) 19 January 1971.

NH 9548 4508 A watching brief was undertaken prior to the construction of a car park adjacent to the church and churchyard of Ardclach. No archaeological features were revealed during the work. The only finds were some white-glazed pottery, and a charcoal spread.

A report has been lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Highland Council Protective Services (Nairn).

S Farrell 1999

Site Management (13 December 1993)

Remodelling church of 1626 (evident in roll mouldings at E gable). Heightened and given round-headed windows by George Dunbar and John Wilson 1836-8. Interior recast by Alexander Reid, 1892. Plain T-plan church, rubble with tooled dressings. 2 entrances in north elevation, flanking rear wing, each with round-headed window using lintel as cill. 4 large round-headed windows light long south elevation with single, similar windows in east and west elevations of rear wing; similar small gallery windows. Lattice pane glazing; slate roof. Mural memorial of 1766 in east gable Interior; galleried interior stripped of most fittings.

Building no longer in ecclesiastical use. Ardclach created a parish in 1650. Church sited at bend of River Findhorn on site of earlier church of St Luag. That portion of the parish at Ferness crossed the river by a bridge formerly

sited close to church. Pulpit and some pews from church now in present Parish Church, the former Free Church. 1766 mural monument in east gable "Erected" by William Baron, Minister and Jean Grant his wife to Hugh their son and "ten more of sons and daughters. C(S) to B 23.3.94 (Historic Scotland)

A survey of the graveyard monuments of Ardclach churchyard was carried out by S Farrell in 1997.

S Farrell 1997 MS/997/7

An evaluation survey was undertaken of the cemeteries and burial grounds in the Inverness and Nairn areas, including the archaeological, historical and environmental standing of the sites and the monuments contained therein. A note was made of the date, variety, condition and management of those monuments.

The study of the environmental factors involved in the survey was developed in conjunction with the Scottish Wildlife Trust.

Ardclach Church (Ardclach parish)

NH 954 450 225 memorials recorded.

Sponsors: CBA Challenge Funding, Highland Council, Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Inverness Area Countryside Project, Leader II.

S Farrell 1997