Ardclach Old Parish Church

Date 13 December 1993

Category Management

Type Site Management

Remodelling church of 1626 (evident in roll mouldings at E gable). Heightened and given round-headed windows by George Dunbar and John Wilson 1836-8. Interior recast by Alexander Reid, 1892. Plain T-plan church, rubble with tooled dressings. 2 entrances in north elevation, flanking rear wing, each with round-headed window using lintel as cill. 4 large round-headed windows light long south elevation with single, similar windows in east and west elevations of rear wing; similar small gallery windows. Lattice pane glazing; slate roof. Mural memorial of 1766 in east gable Interior; galleried interior stripped of most fittings.

Building no longer in ecclesiastical use. Ardclach created a parish in 1650. Church sited at bend of River Findhorn on site of earlier church of St Luag. That portion of the parish at Ferness crossed the river by a bridge formerly

sited close to church. Pulpit and some pews from church now in present Parish Church, the former Free Church. 1766 mural monument in east gable "Erected" by William Baron, Minister and Jean Grant his wife to Hugh their son and "ten more of sons and daughters. C(S) to B 23.3.94 (Historic Scotland)