Kilmun, St Munn's Church

Church (19th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Site Name Kilmun, St Munn's Church

Classification Church (19th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Kilmun Kirk, Parish Church, Church Of Scotland; War Memorial Roll Of Honour; War Memorial Window

Site Number NS18SE 1.01

• Parish Dunoon And Kilmun

Kilmun Church.

Architect: Dr. Peter McGregor Chalmers. (Alterations, c.1896-8).

Thomas Burns. 1841

Field Visit (April 1989)

This church occupies the summit of a slight knoll about 10m above the NE shore of the Holy Loch, 0.7m from the present head of the loch and bounded on the E by the gorge of the Allt na Sruthlaig and on the N by the steep slope of Kilmun Hill. The existing building of 1841 occupies the site of a medieval parish church, endowed as a collegiate church in 1442 by Sir Duncan Campbell of Lochawe, and a W tower of that period, with slight remains of the adjacent walls of the nave, stands 4m to the W. The mausoleum of the Campbell Dukes of Argyll, rebuilt in 1795-6, occupies the NE re-entrant angle of the church.

RCAHMS 1992, visited April 1989

[see RCAHMS 1992 No. 80 for a detailed description of the history of the site, the present church, the Argyll mausoleum, and 67 funerary monuments of medieval and post-reformation date]

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)

A data upgrade project to record war memorials.