Grenish Moor

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH91NW 2

• Parish Duthil And Rothiemurchus
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

Centred at NH 906 155, in undulating moorland, is a settlement of five oval huts (A-E) and an associated field system.

The huts are defined by stone walls spread to between 2.5m and 3.0m all round, and are oriented with their larger axis E-W. All hut diameters are given between wall centres.

Hut 'A' measures c.11.0m by c.10.0m and is mutilated by a track which crosses it from E-W. The entrance is not evident.

'B' measures c.11.0m by c.9.5m. It is mutilated, particularly in the E, and the entrance is not evident.

'C' measures c.12.0m by c.10.5m with an ill-defined entrance in the E.

'D' measures c.14.5m by c.12.5m. It is situated on the W brink of Loch nan Carraigean and is well-defined. The entrance is not evident, but it may have been in the E where the Loch has partly eroded the wall.

'E' measures c.11.0m by c.9.5m with an ill-defined entrance in the E.

The field system is defined by clearance heaps, and an occasional field wall and lynchet which form plots averaging about 25.0m by 20.0m. It extends to the E of the railway where forestry ploughing has exposed and spread several clearance heaps and field walls, amongst which are probably the 17 cairns seen by Cash (1910) and Graham (1959) 'in a hollow to the NE of Loch nan Carraigean' but no trace could be found of a rectangular setting of stones 6ft by 4ft seen by Graham, or of an 'Africa' shaped example and two long ridges described and planned by Cash.

C G Cash 1910; A Graham 1959; Visited by OS (A G) 1 October 1910.