Edinburgh, Liberton Parish Church

Church (19th Century), Gate Pier(S) (19th Century), Human Remains (Period Unknown)

Site Name Edinburgh, Liberton Parish Church

Classification Church (19th Century), Gate Pier(S) (19th Century), Human Remains (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Kirkgate

NT 2751 69526 A programme of archaeological work was carried out in June-July 2006 prior to and during the excavation of a trench to allow an electrical supply to be taken from Liberton Kirk (NT26NE 134.00) across the cemetery to the Counting House. Four test-pits (0.5 x 0.5-1.0 x 0.4m) were excavated on the proposed line of the cable trench to determine the depth of articulated skeletal remains. The soil profile consisted of a deposit of thin topsoil, containing the occasional fragment of disarticulated human bone, overlying a mixed subsoil containing a slightly higher concentration of disarticulated human bone. Disarticulated human bone was found in three test pits and pottery of 14th/15th- and 19th-century date was recovered from disturbed silty soil in TP1. No articulated human remains were identified within the first 0.4m of the graveyard soils. All the disarticulated remains that were recovered were reburied, with a short ceremony, in TP2 to the side of the cable track.

The archive will be deposited with NMRS and CECAS.

Sponsor: the Kirk Session of Liberton Kirk

B Glendinning, 2006.

Architect:James Gillespie Graham 1815.

AH Richie sc. mural tablet to Rev. Wm Purdie 1805-34

EXTERNAL REFERNCE:

National Archive of Scotland:

1728 GD 18/4729/6

Addition to Liberton Kirk. William Adam, architect, in a letter to Sir John Clerk says that he is preparing the plans.

1814 GD 122/3/1423, Bundle XII

Acceptance of James Gillespie [Graham] (1776-1855) as architect for the new church at Liberton. He is to attend upon the Heritors. Minutes of meeting of the Heritors.

1814 GD 122/3/1426, Bundle XII

Estimates for building Liberton Church. Messrs. Peddie and Lumsden, builders, have submitted an estimate of ?3,643. This is accepted by the Heritors. Minute of Meeting of the Heritors of Liberton.

1814 GD 122/3/1428, Bundle XII

Contract for building the new Church at Liberton. Contract between James Gillespie Graham, Architect(1776-1855) on behalf of the Heritors and Messrs. Peddie and Lumsden, builders.

1814 GD 122/3/1424, Bundle XII

Criticism of the plan of the new Church. Letter from William Rae. James Gillespie Graham, Architect(1776-1855) has been asked to submit an Elevation of the West End and some plans for saving expense on the North side.

1814 GD 122/3/1429, Bundle XII

Building stone for Liberton Church. Letter to James Peddie and William Lumsden[builders] from Mr. Alexander Smith W.S. for Robert Baird. It concerns stone for building the church. Authorisation for the use of stone from Straiton Quarry.

1814 GD 122/3/1425, Bundle XII

Objection to the plan of the new Church. Copy of a letter from a Heritor to Mr. Rae. the writer objects because the plan offers apartments and fireplaces to two less important Heritors. Unsigned.

1815 GD 122/3/1434, Bundle XII

Alteration of seating in Liberton Church. Memorandum concerning the plan and the objections to it.

1815 GD 122/3/1432, Bundle XII

Payment for building the new Church. Receipt for ?565.18.0, the proportion due from estates of Craigmillar and Liberton.

1775 GD 122/3/1419/A

Account of damage done by vandals to Liberton Church. Letter from John Simpson, Barony Officer, recounts that the windows have been broken, seats damaged and carpets torn.