Balintore

Cist (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) John Street

Site Number NH87NE 8

NGR Description NH c.8639 7570

• Parish Fearn

(NH 8639 7570) A skull and bones 'all bunched up' found in a small stone-lined grave with a slab on top, while digging a well in 1932, in the back garden of Johnstone's the butchers at Balintore. Robb (J Robb, 16 Underhill Road, Maston, Glos), who assisted in the digging, has no recollection of what happened to the burial or the grave-slabs. Johnstone is still the butcher at Balintore. (See NH87NE 5 for possible Bronze Age cemetery).

Information from J W Howdle to OS, 7 August 1961.

Mr Johnstone (J Johnstone, 7 Main Street, Balintore) indicated the find-spot of the grave at NH 8639 7570. He stated that the remains were mutilated by the construction of the well but were left in situ.

Visited by OS (I S S) 4 September 1972.

Cist burial.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Balintore 4 NH 864 757 NH87NE 8

What may have been a crouched inhumation was found in this cist in 1932. The burial was left in situ.

Archaeological Evaluation (16 April 2008)

NH 8636 7570 An evaluation was carried out on 16 April 2008 prior to residential development on the site. Balintore is well known for the large numbers of human burials of various dates found throughout the village. 100% of the site clearance was monitored. There were no significant finds or features.

Archive: Highland Archaeology Services Ltd

Funder: Ms D Oliver