Kinchyle

Site Name Kinchyle

Classification Barrow(S) (Prehistoric) - (Early Medieval), Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric), Pit(S) (Prehistoric), Ring Ditch(S) (Prehistoric), Square Barrow (Iron Age)

Alternative Name(s) Little Kildrummie

Site Number NH85SE 23

NGR Description Centred NH 85933 53093

• Parish Croy And Dalcross (Nairn)
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

Archaeology Notes

At least ten circles of post holes or pits may be seen on the air photographs; possibly they may be the sites of round timber houses, broadly comparable with the primary phase at West Plean (NS88SW 5), though they could have served a funerary or ritual purpose.

G S Maxwell 1978.

Tolan notes 'at least ten circles of pits', of which two are susceptible to measurement.

M Tolan 1988.

Field Visit (March 1978)

Kinchyle NH 859 531 NH85SE

A complex group of crop-marks has been recorded in a field 800m E of Kinchyle. They comprise a double-ditched square enclosure with a central pit, a square barrow, at least twelve circular enclosures varying from 12m to 20m in diameter, five ring-ditches measuring 5m to 9m in diameter, and a number of indeterminate crop-marks. Features visible within some of the circular enclosures and ring-ditches may represent stone or timber settings. Visible on RCAHMS AP 1976, 1977, 1978

RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978