Port Glasgow, Lamont's Castle Yard

Shipyard (19th Century)

• Parish Port Glasgow
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Project (May 2016 - September 2017)

Running from May 2016 to September 2017 and part of the Canmore Mapping Programme, Yard by Yard was an area-focused, desk-based project that tested the Defining Scotland’s Places (DSP) methodology in an area for which the records in the NRHE showed considerable variation from one historic map source to another.

Following discussions with local heritage groups and with the ambition of collecting data useful to the communities’ ambition to develop a coastal heritage trail, the project aimed to map the extent of the shipyards and associated industry between Port Glasgow and Greenock. To achieve this aim, the project used historic mapping, ortho-rectified modern aerial photography and the HES aerial photograph collection to map the extents of, and upgrade the records of, the shipyards and associated features such as quays, docks, areas of land reclamation and associated industry.

Note (5 June 2017)

The Newark Yard, which is still in business and is the last commercial shipyard on the River Clyde, may have its origins in the 1780s, when, it is known that Thomas McGill had a yard to the W of Newark CastLe (NS37SW 1). Between 1830 and 1840 the McDonald brothers ran a yard (also to the W of the castle), however no shipyard is depicted here on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map (Renfrew 1864, sheet II.12). In 1873 Messrs William and John Hamilton bought the Newark Yard and it continued in use until 1890 when the company transferred the work to the Glen Yard (NS37SW 230). The yard then lay disused, as recorded on the 2nd edition of the 25-inch OS map (Renfrewshire 1897, sheet II.12), until Ferguson Brothers took it over in 1903.

Information from Historic Environment Scotland (AKK) 5 May 2017.