Lynmore

Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glen More; Lynemore

Site Number NJ30NW 62

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

The ruins of Lynemore farmsteading lie in a forestry plantation close to the confluence of the Burn of Glen Beag and the Burn of Glen More. It comprises at least seven buildings, including a farmhouse and a barn with a horse-engine attached, but the disposition of the buildings is different to that shown on the 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey 6-inch map, published in 1869, indicating that the steading was probably rebuilt in the late nineteenth century.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ30NW 62 3268 0843

Not to be confused with the farmstead of the same name at NJ 3462 0856 and NJ 3456 0853, for which see NJ30NW 84.

The farmstead of Lynmore now stands ruinous in a modern forestry plantation. The farmhouse has a large arched fireplace in its gable and there was a horse-engine platform to the rear of the adjoining barn. Of the seven other buildings depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet LXIX), all but one of which were roofless, little trace now remains. Most of them were probably removed when a new steading was constructed on an H-plan to the SE. This steading contained what was presumably a threshing mill in its NE range, and a lade delivered water to the water-wheel from a pond immediately to the N of the steading (1902, sheet LXIX).

Visited by RCAHMS (PC), 6 August 1997

A farmstead and buildings, comprising two roofed buildings, one of which has a horse-engine platform attached and eight unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lxix). Two roofed, two unroofed buildings and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1972).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 29 June 1999.

(Location cited as NJ 3272 0844). Lynemore: the remains of a small farmstead and enclosure survive in woodland on a gentle slope at an altitude of 385m OD.