Peterhead Harbour, South Harbour

Harbour (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Peterhead
  • Former District Banff And Buchan

South Harbour [NAT]

South Harbour

This harbour was developed in the 16th century when a bulwark was built to provide shelter, but the configuration of the present harbour dates from improvements in the 18th and 19th centuries. Using Smeaton’s proposals of 1772, existing piers were rebuilt, the south and west piers were

constructed and the harbour was deepened under John Gwyn’s superintendence. By 1781 more than £6000 had been spent. Smeaton’s characteristic construction can still be seen at the back of the south pier.

Proposals by Rennie in 1806 resulted in the further deepening of the harbour and the construction of a return head to the west pier. In 1812 the quay walls along the north, east and west sides of the harbour were completed under Telford’s direction, and subsequently a proposal by Robert Stevenson in 1826 for a canal between the North and South Harbours was implemented to a design by his son David. Later 19th century improvements have not altered the general configuration of the early harbours.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.