Maryburgh, Wrightfield Park, The Toll House

Toll House (Post Medieval)

• Parish Fodderty

The Toll House [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, July 2009.

For associated (Telford) bridge (NH c. 5403 5581), see NH55NW 189.

(Location cited as NH 540 557). Tollhouse, Conon Bridge, built 1809 by Thomas Telford. Telford's Conon Bridge (NH55NW 189) has been replaced and demolished, but the handsome octagonal two-storey tollhouse at the N end survives. An awning projects to shelter the ground floor on five sides.

Construction (1839)

Designed by Thomas Telford, built under direction of Joseph Mitchell.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.

Publication Account (2007)

Immediately downstream of Conon Bridge on the north bank of the River Conon is an evocative high-quality reminder of Telford’s former Conon Bridge (1809, NH55NW 189). It is an ashlar masonry toll house with a two-storey octagonal tower designed by Telford in 1829 and erected under Joseph Mitchell’s direction in 1830.

The toll house is of the same genre as the Anglesey toll houses on the Holyhead Road, for example at Llanfair PG Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch), erected under Telford’s direction in ca.1825.