Phoineas

Enclosure (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH54SW 11

• Parish Kiltarlity And Convinth
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (9 April 1973)

At NH 5335 4255 is a fort (E Meldrum, 22 Beaufort Rd, Inverness) consisting mainly of a stone wall built across the SW approach to the summit of a rocky hill. The wall thus isolates an uneven area 120.0m NE-SW by 80.0m protected by precipitous cliffs on the N and E. The wall, averaging 3.0m wide, has been extensively robbed, but a line of boulders on edge of the outer face, and one or two of the inner face, survive for a length of c. 35.0m, with traces of rubble core extending from either end as far as the commencement of the cliff. An entrance roughly central to the SW side is denoted by a gap about 3.5m wide with the SE side flanked by a line of six boulders which project forward for 2.0m from the outer face, indicating the former existence of a forework of which no other trace survives. In the W corner is another gap about 2.0m wide which may be another entrance, but could be due to robbing.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (I S S) 9 April 1973.

Field Visit (January 1978)

Phoineas NH 533 425 NH54SW 11

This fort occupies the summit of a steep-sided rocky knoll 950m ESE of Phoineas House. The defences comprise a stretch of walling which blocks the only easy approach to the summit. The wall is interrupted for an entrance about half-way along its course.

RCAHMS 1979, visited January 1978

Note (9 March 2015 - 18 May 2016)

The spur to the NE of the summit of Phoineas Hill forms a precipitous promontory which is defended by a single wall drawn across its relatively narrow neck on the SW. Measuring 3m in thickness, with its ends resting on the cliff-edge to either side, the wall cuts off an area measuring 120m from NE to SW by 80m transversely (0.75ha). Heavily robbed, the line of the outer face can be traced over a distance of 35m, and a few inner facing stones also remain in place. The entrance is roughly in the centre and a line of six boulders flanking its SE side projects forward from the line of the outer face. The interior is featureless.