Date 9 April 1973

At NH 5335 4255 is a fort (E Meldrum, 22 Beaufort Rd, Inverness) consisting mainly of a stone wall built across the SW approach to the summit of a rocky hill. The wall thus isolates an uneven area 120.0m NE-SW by 80.0m protected by precipitous cliffs on the N and E. The wall, averaging 3.0m wide, has been extensively robbed, but a line of boulders on edge of the outer face, and one or two of the inner face, survive for a length of c. 35.0m, with traces of rubble core extending from either end as far as the commencement of the cliff. An entrance roughly central to the SW side is denoted by a gap about 3.5m wide with the SE side flanked by a line of six boulders which project forward for 2.0m from the outer face, indicating the former existence of a forework of which no other trace survives. In the W corner is another gap about 2.0m wide which may be another entrance, but could be due to robbing.

Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Visited by OS (I S S) 9 April 1973.