Kyle Of Lochalsh, Station And Pier

Pier (19th Century), Railway Station (19th Century)

Site Number NG72NE 9

NGR Description Centred NG 76246 27134

• Parish Lochalsh
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

Recording Your Heritage Online

Railway Terrace, variegated rubble and brick group of railway workers' cottages, presumably contemporary with station. Station, engineer Murdoch Paterson, 1897 Pierhead terminus building with canopies supported on fluted cast-iron columns with decorative capitals and brackets. The island platforms are approached by a long ramped roadway, and the rail lines flanked by massive quays.

[Costing £200,000, and involving incredible explosions and excavations along the rocky northern shoreline of Lochalsh, the ten and a half mile rail extension to Kyle was, in proportion to its length, the most expensive stretch of railway in the British Isles.]

NG72NE 9 centred 76246 27134

For nearby (railway) hotel, see NG72NE 6.

Kyle of Lochalsh Station [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1974.

(Location cited as NG 763 279). Kyle of Lochalsh station and pier. Opened 1897 by the Highland Rly, engineer Murdoch Paterson.

Highland Railway. Opened 2 November 1897.

J Thomas 1977.

Kyle of Lochalsh was HMS Trelawney and the secret code was Port ZA. It was from here that all the mine-laying of the entire British fleety was carried out. The mines were stored in special sidings along the railway line from Dingwall.

NMRS REFERENCE

Kyle of Lochalsh Station.