Edinburgh, 142 - 143 Princes Street

Bank (Financial) (19th Century)

Classification Bank (Financial) (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Royal Bank Of Scotland; National Bank Of Scotland; Binns

Sir Basil Spence

Building Notes

This building was commissioned by the Royal Bank of Scotland and involved the redevelopment of two of their properties at the West End of Edinburgh's Princes Street. Sir Basil Spence, Glover and Ferguson were the architects of this project. Initial building consent was given in 1976 and the job was completed in 1980.

The completed structure retains the classical façade of one of the earlier buildings that occupied the site, John MacLaughlin's National Bank of 1888. The modern part (which extends beyond the original façade, both horizontally and vertically) is a four-storey building with a flat roof and recessed attic. The windows are of floor to ceiling tinted glass, in three horizontal bands. These are double height between the first and second floors. The principal construction materials are reinforced concrete and steel.

Archive Details and Summary

The Sir Basil Spence Archive contains one manuscript folder relating to 142-144 Princes Street; this contains the outline development proposals of c.1974. These show that the original plans for the redevelopment involved the complete demolition of the existing structures. The proposals state that numbers 142 and 143 Princes Street were Category B-listed buildings and that special consent would be needed prior to their demolition. The survival of the National Bank façade indicates that this proved to be more problematic than anticipated. As a result, the development plans were reviewed and the finished structure today bears little resemblance to that of the outline proposals. These show a building of a character in keeping with other modern buildings on Princes Street, with a clear demarcation between the street-level and the upper office levels. The manuscripts also contain a letter from Spence to Hardie Glover of 26 September 1972 giving his thoughts on the design and suggesting changes (MS2329/X/12/9/620)

The Spence Glover & Ferguson Collection, also held by RCAHMS, contains 11 drawings, 69 photographs and 14 colour slides relating to 142-144 Princes Street. The drawings include plans, sections, elevations and details mainly dating from 1975-80. The photographic material includes views of the numbers 142-144 prior to redevelopment, exterior views of the completed building and an extensive range of interior views.

Architect: John MacLachlan 1888

Project (1997)

Field Visit (22 May 2002)

In each of the 8 capitals flanking the four 1st floor windows are 3 carved creatures. From W. to E. :- (1) An owl (x 3); (2) A ram's head (x 3); (3) A bear's [?] head (x 3); (4) A lion's head (x 3); (5) A winged cherub's head (x 3); (6) A grotesque head (x 3); (7) An eagle with outstretched wings (S. face of capital) and 2 flowers (E. & W. faces); (8) A dog's [?] head (x 3)

Inspected By : T. S.

Inscriptions : None