Edinburgh, 36 St Andrew Square, Dundas House, Hopetoun Monument

Commemorative Monument (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Monument To John, 4th Earl Of Hopetoun

Site Number NT27SE 378.01

Sculptor: Thomas Campbell - unveiled 1834.

No. 127 (part).

In the forecourt stands a monument erected in 1834 to the memory of Sir John Hope, fourth Earl of Hopetoun, a hero of the Peninsular War who died in 1823. He had served as Governor of the Bank during the last three years of his life. The monument takes the form of a bronze equestrian statue of the Earl by Thomas Campbell, a local sculptor. The inscriptions on the pedestal, in Latin on the E. side and in English on the W., were composed by Sir Walter Scott.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

Project (1997)

Field Visit (20 March 2002)

Bronze statue of the 4th Earl of Hopetoun 'in Roman costume leaning on a pawing charger' (1.). The 4th Earl has a sword in his left hand and rests his right hand, holding the horse's reins, on the horse's withers. The horse has its head down and its off hind hoof raised. At each end of the pedestal (N + S) is a coat of arms within a wreath - a shield decorated with a chevron (centre), 2 circles (top) and 1 circle (bottom). Above the shield is a crown.

Sir John Hope, 4th Earl of Hopetoun, colonel of the 92nd Gordon Highlanders. Succeeded to the command of the British army after the death of Sir John Moore at Corunna.

Inspected By : T.S

Inscriptions : On W. face of pedestal, in raised letters ;